fresh ventures

See what past participants in the fresh inc festival are up to! Our composers and performers maintain a habit of collaborating with one another and with 5HE for years after their participation in the festival, forming a growing network of cultural leaders nationwide. Below you will find some of their most notable projects to date, and we are proud to support their work and careers for years to come. To read more about individual participants, head to our alumni page.

fresh inc class of 2016

Commission for fellow alum premiered at UT-Austin
Kathryn Drake, violin
David Flowers, composer

Commission from Kenosha Community Foundation
Zachary Green, composer

Arranging Projects with Driftwood Quintet, Nightingale Trio, Chance the Rapper
Ayanna Woods, composer

New Quintet Performs at Children’s Science Museum
Alex Hoelzen, flute

Formation of New Woodwind Trio
Teil Buck, oboe

365 Days of Flute
Robin Meiksins, flute

Slate Arts Performance: PROTEST
Ralph Lewis, composer
Connor Thummel, trombone

New Alumni Collaborations, Residencies and Performances
Matthew Kennedy, composer
Emma Schmiedecke, cello
Rogue Trio, ensemble
Driftwood Quintet, ensemble
David Angelo, clarinet

 

fresh inc class of 2015

USAF Band of Mid-America Performances
Meghan Yankowskas, clarinet

Nothing Gold Can Stay
James Budinich, composer

Chamber Music with Friends
Jessica Pollack, clarinet

New Music from Jonathan Russ
Jonathan Russ, composer

Composition Soundcloud Blog
Zan Berry, cello

Down Home Christmas
Matthew Lorenz, piano

 

fresh inc class of 2014

The Syrinx Project
Zoe Sorrell, flute

New Performances from Lilac 94
Lilac 94, ensemble

Sarah’s Violin Bags
Sarah Cranor, violin

Play it Forward Instrument Donation Program
Maggie Morrison, piano

Upcoming Premieres by Isaura String Quartet
Emily Call, violin

Recital: Book of Spells
The Magic Deuce, ensemble

Recital with Limbo Quartet and Duo d’entre Deux
The Magic Deuce, ensemble

Chamber Music with Friends: Coffee Hour
Jessica Pollack, clarinet

Kleinman Competition Winner
Jonathan Hannau, composer

Premiere of Harp Duo by Lilac 94
Daniel Morel, composer

 

fresh inc class of 2013

Quince Vocal Ensemble Performance
Evan Williams, composer

Heart of Darkness
Megan Ihnen, mezzo soprano and Jennifer Ellis, Harp

Young People’s Concert Series Commission, Jonestown Chamber Opera
Evan Williams, composer

Music in the American Wild
Emlyn Johnson, flute

Thin Places No. 3: Island Sanctuary Performed at Boston New Music Initiative Concert
Patrick O’Malley, composer

Kafka Fragments
Megan Ihnen, mezzo soprano

New Commissions and Recent Performances
Jonathan Hulting-Cohen, saxophone
Jennifer Ellis, harp

David Raksin Arrangements
Nick Baskin, composer

Washington National Opera: Three 20-Minute Operas
Rene Orth, composer

Philadelphia Fringe Festival Commission
Rene Orth, composer

Latitude 49 at Strange Beautiful Music VI
Latitude 49, ensemble

Boise Philharmonic Double Bass
Milo Fultz, double bass

Heisenberg Uncertainty Players’ New Residency and Shout Section Big Band’s New Album
John Dorhauer, composer

the waters wrecked the sky Included on Arianna Tieghi’s In Memoriam Dinu Ghezzo Album
Evan Williams, composer

Commission for Cellotronic Games
Patrick O’Malley, composer

GRIME to be Played on WGTE’s New Music from Bowling Green
Evan Williams, composer, Rachael Claire Eid-Ries, viola, W. Gage Ehmann, cello, Andrew O’Connor, bass

New Ensemble: Quartet Datura
Marta Honer, viola

 

fresh inc class of 2012

Quince Vocal Ensemble Performance
Jason Charney, composer

Brass Gig Book
Max Pankau, composer

Willingly Performed at Boston New Music Initiative Concert
Alex Temple, composer

Traveling to Tanzania for Clarinets for Conservation
Tyler Graves, trumpet

Peep Show at Links Hall
Alex Temple, composer

Thailand Philharmonic Orchestra and Carabao
Kyle Acuncius, percussion

Composer-in-Residence at 2014 Banff International Music Festival
Eugene Astapov, composer

Debut Solo EP: Broken Logic
Natalie Spehar, cello, Élan Duo

Spider Pieces on WFMT’s Relevant Tones
Max Pankau, composer

Parlour Tapes+ Release, Cadillac Moon Premiere, and Viola Joke Performance
Alex Temple, composer

Northwestern University Contemporary Music Ensemble Premieres Synthetic Spaces
Erin Cameron, clarinet

Rogue Valley Symphony Assistant Principal Horn
Margarite Waddel, horn

Latitude 49 Commission
Latitude 49, ensemble, Eugene Astapov, composer

New Commissions for Latitude 49, 5HE Violinist Andrew Williams
Jesse Limbacher, composer

fresh inc 2012 Recital, Merit School of Music
David Chavannes, piano, Lily Floeter, flute, Haley Shaw, composer, Alex Temple, composer

Fifth House Ensemble Performs Steam
Chelsea Komschlies, composer

Fifth House Ensemble Performs Air
Jesse Limbacher, composer

Music and Storytelling Workshop at a West Philadelphia Library
Ray Jacinto, bassoon & Eclipse Wind Trio

Senior Composition Recital, Luther College
Sydney Kjerstad, composer

New Julliard Ensemble Commission: Myths of Ancient Bosphorus-World Premiere
Eugene Astapov, composer

Del Sol String Quartet Workshop
Rafael Valle, composer

Wartburg Composition Recital
Chelsea Komschlies, composer

International Composer’s Workshop, Laptop Orchestra, and Oxford Jazz Station
Andrew Watts, composer

New Recordings, Classical Revolution TED Talks, and NYC Debuts
Natalie Spehar, cello & Élan Duo

Orchestra NEXT, Eugene, Oregon
Margarite Waddell, horn

Classical Revolution, Madison, Wisconsin
Trace Johnson, cello

Wooden Cities, A New Music Collective
Chris Culp, clarinet

Five Piano World Premieres from Five Composers Under 30, Including Chelsea Komschlies
Jess Ryan, piano

fresh inc Collaboration: New Piece for Flute & Piano
Alex Temple, composer

Tangomani! Tango in Bassoon Solo Literature at Humboldt State University
Ray Jacinto, bassoon & Eclipse Wind Trio

Carthage College Wind Ensemble Commission
Sydney Kjerstad, composer

Fifth House Ensemble plays Ocean Body
Jason Charney, composer