Performance Schedule

All 2020 performances are available on YouTube!

Program Details

Showcase Performance – Wednesday, June 10 at 7pm CDT
Our first showcase performance, featuring performances by Braeburn Brass, Beyond Boundaries, Safety Second, Ava Shadmani, and more of our Digital Edition fellows.
Program

Salon Night – Friday, June 12 at 7pm CDT
Our first salon night concert, featuring works by Ben Beckmann, Alex Olsavsky, Ryan Ingebritsen, and more!
Program

Showcase Performance – Saturday, June 13 at 12pm CDT
Our second showcase performance, featuring many collaborations and works by Spencer Arias, Cilla McQueen, and Ryan Ross Smith.
Program

Salon Night – Monday, June 15 at 7pm CDT
Our second salon night, including performances by 5HE member Parker Nelson, Alexis LeTourneau, Nick Martinez, and faculty member Jason Charney.
Program

Showcase Performance – Tuesday, June 16 at 7pm CDT
Our third showcase, featuring works by John Cage, Sammy Sussman, Pauline Oliveros, and 5HE Composer Dan Visconti.
Program

Showcase Performance – Wednesday, June 17 at 7pm CDT
Our final showcase performance, featuring works by Ray Lustig, Louis Andriessen, Fresh Inc alum Alex Temple, and Steve Snowden.
Program

Salon Night – Thursday, June 18 at 7pm CDT
Our final salon night, with works by Digital Edition fellows Spencer Arias, Sarah Jordan, Xenia St. Charles Gilbert, and Alexa Letourneau, plus much more!
Program

World Premieres Concert – Friday, June 19 at 7pm CDT
The first of three world premiere concerts, with works by Alexa Letourneau, Sammy Sussman, Oliver Kwapis, Ben Palmateer, Elena Specht, Sergio Delgado, Nicholas Slaughter, and Tengyue Zhang.
Program

World Premieres Concert – Saturday, June 20 at 7pm CDT
Our second concert of world premieres, with works by Ben Beckman, Miranda Schreiber, Spencer Arias, Tamara McLeod, Ari Schwartz, Tyler Kowal, Adrienne Schoenfeld, and Noah Nethery.
Program

World Premieres Concert – Sunday, June 21 at 12pm CDT
The final concert of the festival, with word premiere pieces by Conner Wittman, Sarah Jordan, Joshua Brown, Xenia St. Charles Gilbert, Cadu Verdan, Bryan Junod, Adrian Wong, and Becky Turro.
Program